CV

Education:

2020-  Turps Studio Programme, London, UK 

2008-  MA Painting, Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts, Krakow, Poland 

2007-  Socrates-Erasmus at ArtEZ Institute of Fine Arts, Arnhem, the Netherlands 
 

Solo and two-person exhibitions:

2024-  JGM Gallery, London, UK (forthcoming)

2023-  One Creechurch Place x JGM Gallery, Karolina Albricht and Alice Wilson, London, UK

2022-  16 Branches High, Studio West Gallery, London, UK

2021-  OFF-BEAT, JGM Gallery, London, UK

2017-  The Unknown Land, Vinarius, London, UK
 

Selected Group Exhibitions:

2024- Paint Talk, London, May 2024 (forthcoming)

2024- Rope-a-dope, curated by Danny Cameron, Oceans Apart Gallery, Manchester, May 2024 (forthcoming)

2024- Snag, curated by Emma Lilly, Terrace Gallery, PV 10th April (forthcoming)

2024- Dancing About Architecture, curated by Lee Johnson, OHSH Projects, March/April 2024 (forthcoming)

2024- Le Petit Salon, In Tagli, London, March 2024 (forthcoming)

~~~~

2023-  Close Corners, Turps Gallery, London, UK

2023-  Contemporary British Painting Prize, Thames-Side Studios Gallery, London, UK

2023-  Contemporary British Painting Prize, Huddersfield Art Gallery, Huddersfield, UK

2023-  Tic Tac Toe, APT Gallery, London, UK

2023-  Canal Boat Art Fair, London, UK

2023-  Close Corners, HilbertRaum, curated by Scott McCracken, Berlin, Germany

2023-  Reflect/ing, Artistellar Gallery, London, UK

2023-  Twenty-nineteen, curated by Neil Zakiewicz, Campbell Works, London, UK

~~~~

2022-  Studio: Response 03, Saatchi Gallery, London, UK

2022-  Ingram Prize, Unit 1 Gallery, London, UK

2022-  Swamp Legends, curated by Suzanne Holtom & Miranda Boulton, Terrace Gallery, London, UK

2022-  Fulgurance, curated by Martin Gayford, ASC Gallery, London, UK

2022-  IMPROV, curated by Gabriella Giroletti and Henry Tyrrell, APT Gallery, London, UK

2022-  Things I Like I Lick, curated by Thomas MacGregor, Terrace Gallery, London, UK

2022-  Paint Talk: A Drawing Show, VO Curations, London, UK

2022-  KCAW X Chelsea, London, UK

2022-  Shoreline, curated by Ralph Anderson, TM Lighting Gallery, London, UK

2022-  Caught By The Tail, Studio 4G, Vanguard Court, London, UK

2022-  A Faint Ground, curated by Darren O'Brien and Tobias Sternberg, HilbertRaum, Berlin, Germany

2022-  LON2022NDON, curated by Eigil Nordstrom, Galleri Ismene, Trondheim, Norway

~~~~

2021-  A Generous Space, Hastings Contemporary, Hastings, UK

2021-  21 Fathoms, ASC Gallery, London, UK

2021-  Room Share, Safe House One, London, UK

2021-  Wild Grapes, Unit 3 Projects, London, UK

2021-  Your Foot in My Face and other tectonic strategies, Kingsgate Projects, London, UK

2021-  Friends with Benefits, Safe House One, London, UK

2021-  Turps Studio Programme Leavers Show, Thames-Side Studios Gallery, London, UK

2021-  Studio Confetti, curated by Karl Bielik, Terrace Gallery, London, UK

~~~~

2020-  Art on a Postcard, Winter Auction

2020-  Concrete Blue, Unit 3 Projects, London, UK

2020-  Reflection, JGM Gallery, London, UK

2020-  Artists on the Radar, Viewing Room, JGM Gallery, London, UK

2020-  Dear Painting,  Nordic Art Agency, Malmo, Sweden 

2020-  Adazzle,  JGM Gallery,  London, UK 

~~~~

2019-  Glass Cloud Fundraiser,  London,  UK 

2019-  Works on Paper: Of the Landscape, online exhibition JGM Gallery  

2019-  Catamaran, Thames Side Studios Gallery,  London, UK 

2019-  Time Flies Like the Wind, Fruit Flies Like Bananas,  The Art Academy, London, UK 

2019-  We Can Only Have Fun on Certain Days, Stour Space, curated by Warbling, London, UK 

2019-  Art Car Boot Fair, London, UK

2019-  Black Stuff, Unit 3 Projects , London 

2019-  Make Me a Sacrifice, JGM Gallery, London, UK 

~~~~

2018-  C'est de la Peinture, curated by Gareth Kemp and Nick Sykes, Bankley Gallery, Manchester, UK 

2018-  Paper Cuts, curated by Kristian Day, Saatchi Gallery, London, UK 

2018-  Girls Just Want To Have Fun, Unit 3 Projects, London, UK 

2018-  Summer Exhibition, curated by K.B. Stowe, The Concept Space, London, UK  

2018-  Marching Through the Fields, curated by Warbling, Jeannie Avent , London, UK 

2018-  Third Order, Unit 3 Projects,  London, UK 

2018-  ArtRooms Fair, Melia White House, London, UK 

~~~~

2017-  Winter Salon, curated by Victoria Howarth & Paula McArthur, Rye Creative Centre, Rye, UK  

2017-  'Summer Salon 2017' Lubomirov/Angus-Hughes Gallery, London, UK  

2017-  '31 Celsius', curated by Paul Carey Kent, ASC Gallery, London, UK 

2017-  'As It Stands'; Unrefined, Muted, Abandoned. Hundred Years Gallery, London, UK 

2017-  'Small is Beautiful More and Less', Unit 3 Projects , London, UK

2017-  Arcadia, curated by Curate: ART|ROOMS, London, UK  

2017-  Antennae, Lubomirov/Angus-Hughes Gallery, London, UK  

~~~~

2016-  Summer Salon, Lubomirov/Angus-Hughes Gallery, London, UK 

2015-  ArtGemini Prize, Menier Gallery, London, UK  

2014-  'Now in Reverse', Hundred Years Gallery, London, UK 

2014-  Secret Art Prize, Curious Duke Gallery, London, UK 

2013-  Arte Laguna Prize, 7th edition, Venice Arsenale, Italy 

2012-  Modern Panic, Guerrila Zoo, Apiary Studios, London, UK 

2010-  Ponglish for Beginners Part 2, From Space Gallery, Manchester, UK 

2008-  MA Degree Show, Palac Sztuki Gallery, Krakow, Poland 

Awards/Residencies: 

2024-  High House Artist Residency (forthcoming)

2023- Contemporary British Painting Prize (shortlisted)

2022- Ingram Prize (finalist)

2021- Artist Surfaces Award

2021- Contemporary British Painting Prize (longlisted)

2021- A.P.T. & Fenton Arts Trust Award  (shortlisted)

2020- Tyson Award selected by Liz Gilmore

2018- Royal Scottish Academy Open Exhibition, Edinburgh, UK, (shortlisted)

2016- 20th National Open Art Competition, (shortlisted)

2015- Royal Scottish Academy Open Exhibition, Edinburgh, (shortlisted) 

2015- Winner of the ArtGemini Public Choice Award, ArtGemini Prize, Menier Gallery, London, UK 

2015- Summer Exhibition at the Royal Academy of Arts, London, (shortlisted)

2013- The Threadneedle Prize, London, UK, (shortlisted)

2013- Finalist: Arte Laguna Prize, 7th edition, Venice Arsenale, Italy